GovWire

Parole Board: appointment and reappointment of members

Parole Board

January 14
09:59 2021

The Secretary of State has approved the appointments, reappointments and extensions of tenure of Parole Board Members. These comprise independent, psychologist, psychiatrist and retired judicial members as set out below.

New member appointments

Unless otherwise indicated, the members below have been appointed for 5-year terms from 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2025.

Independent members

  • Jawaid Akhtar
  • Rahila Akram
  • Amanda Bond
  • Marc Callaghan
  • Christopher Evans
  • Shazina Haider
  • Deborah Hall
  • Scott Handley
  • Eimear McAllister
  • Andrew McMillan
  • Julia Mulligan
  • Shazia Parveen
  • Barbara Petchey
  • Hannah Reid
  • Julie Robertson
  • Denise Rowland
  • Wendy Steele
  • Fiona-Jill Strachan
  • Samantha Thompson
  • Ian Tolan
  • Asrar Ul-haq
  • Alison Whalley
  • Mir Zaman

Psychologist members

  • Laura Bowden
  • Ian Burke
  • Jennifer Cottam
  • Vicky Hatton
  • Rose Hooper
  • Catrin Morrissey
  • Chanelle Myrie
  • Jo Pallas
  • Rawlins Rayann
  • Tracey Tostevin

Retired judicial member

  • Peter Ralls QC

Serving Judges

The members below have been appointed for 3-year terms running from 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2023.

  • Ian Bourne
  • Simon Carr
  • Jeremy Donne
  • Noel Lucas
  • David Miller
  • Huw Rees
  • Marcus Tregilgas- Davey

Retired Judicial members

The Secretary of State has extended the tenure of the following member for 2 years from 1 October 2020 until 30 September 2022.

  • Geoffrey Kamil

Direct appointments

Ministers consulted the CPA before making the appointments which are required to support the Boards work in reducing the backlog of cases - arising from the Covid-19 pandemic - requiring an initial paper assessment.

The Secretary of State has approved the appointment of the following Independent Members for a period of 12 months from 2 November 2020 until 1 November 2021.

  • Rick Evans
  • Melanie Millar
  • Emma Pusill
  • Carol Swaffer
  • Denise White

The Secretary of State has extended the tenure of the following independent members for a period of 12 months from 1 October 2020 until 30 September 2021.

The extensions have been notified to the Commissioner for Public Appointments (CPA).

  • Michael Crewe
  • Margaret Dunne

Reappointment of existing members

Unless otherwise indicated, the members below have been reappointed for a period of 5 years from 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2025.

Retired judicial members

  • David Calvert-Smith
  • Nick Coleman
  • Phillip Wassall

Independent members

  • Graham Bull
  • Sue Dale
  • Malcolm Davidson
  • Sian Flynn
  • Alan Harris
  • Bill Mayne
  • Clare Mitchell
  • Sue Smith
  • Ilana Tessler

The members below have been reappointed for a period of 2 years from 1 October 2020 to 30 September 2022.

Independent members

  • Pamela Baldwin
  • Paul Cavadino
  • Jane Christian
  • Peter Coltman
  • Geoff Crowe
  • Victoria Doughty
  • Stewart Eldon
  • Kevin Green
  • John Holt
  • Rebecca Hunt
  • Chitra Karve
  • Mark Lacey
  • Joanne Lackenby
  • Susan Lewis
  • Tom Millest
  • Steve Pepper
  • Bernard Postles
  • Sue Power
  • Nigel Stone
  • Jennie Sugden
  • Kay Terry
  • Jo Thompson
  • Alan Whiffin

Psychologist members

The members below have been reappointed for a period of 5 years from 1 December 2020 to 30 November 2025.

  • Abby Fenton
  • Jane Gilbert
  • Victoria Magrath
  • Mary McMurran
  • Rebecca Milner
  • Wendy Morgan
  • Brendan OMahony
  • Sue Vivian-Byrne

Psychiatrist members

  • Luke Birmingham
  • Lynne Daly
  • Caryl Morgan
  • Sajid Muzaffar
  • Huw Stone

The Parole Boards functions and duties are set out in Section 239 of Schedule 19 to the Criminal Justice Act 2003 (the Act). Parole Board members make risk assessments about prisoners, to decide who may safely be released into the community or make recommendations for their transfer to open prison conditions. Appointments and reappointments to the Parole Board are regulated - save for judicial members - by the Commissioner for Public Appointments. These appointments - save for judicial members - have been m

Related Articles

Comments

  1. We don't have any comments for this article yet. Why not join in and start a discussion.

Write a Comment

Your name:
Your email:
Comments:

Post my comment

Recent Comments

Follow Us on Twitter

Share This


Enjoyed this? Why not share it with others if you've found it useful by using one of the tools below: