GovWire

Guidance: UKAEA Privacy Notice for Employment

Uk Atomic Energy Authority

September 30
15:56 2020

UKAEA Privacy Notice for Employment

This file may not be suitable for users of assistive technology.

Request an accessible format.
If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need aversion of this document in a more accessible format, please email foienquiries@ukaea.uk.Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Details

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have a right to know why and how we process your personal data. As an organisation we need you to be clear about what we do with information that we collect from you. We will only collect information that is necessary for us to undertake certain tasks, for example your employment, tax and National Insurance obligations.

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data UKAEA (referred to in this document as we) collect from you and how we use it. We encourage you to read the summaries below.

The identity and contact details of UKAEA and our Data Protection Officer

UKAEA will be whats known as the Controller of the personal data you provide to us. UKAEA has an inhouse Data Protection Officer and they can be contacted at dataprotection@ukaea.uk if you have any questions.

Categories of personal data

Personal data:

The GDPR applies to personal data, meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by reference to an identifier.

This includes your name, identification number, location data or online identifier and the GDPR is addressing changes in technology and the way organisations collect information about people.

The GDPR applies to both automated personal data and to manual filing systems where personal data is accessible according to specific criteria. This could include chronologically ordered sets of manual records containing personal data.

Personal data that has been pseudonymised e.g. key-coded can fall within the scope of the GDPR depending on how difficult it is to attribute the pseudonym to a particular individual.

Sensitive personal data:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic data, biometric data
  • Data concerning health
  • Data concerning a persons sex life or sexual orientation

Why we are collecting your personal data

UKAEA collects data to operate effectively and for the legitimate interests of your employment. You provide this data directly, when you are going through the recruitment process and as a new employee, including the security clearance process.

We may also request data on your health prior to employment and during your employment for any injuries or health issues you may have. This helps us to facilitate any reasonable adjustments you may require through the course of your employment in order to assist you in your role.

We need the personal data we request in order to process your pay and any allowances. We also will use your data to comply with legislation such as tax and National Insurance and any safety aspects that form part of your role.

Why we are collecting your sensitive personal data

We need your sensitive personal data in order to produce reports to ensure we are attracting and recruiting inclusively and across a diverse pool of candidates. The data is not used in a way that can create bias within recruiting processes, as it is hidden and used only for reporting purposes.

With whom will we be sharing the data

We will need to share your details with the National Insurance and tax offices. We may need to share your data with:

  • Occupational Health: for any health-related queries, your explicit consent will be sought prior to contact with UKAEAs OH department;
  • Pension Provider for UKAEA: should you request a pension statement or wish to opt out;
  • Payroll Provider: for the purposes of processing your pay and allowances;
  • Auditors: for the purposes of internal and government audits;
  • Travel provider to UKAEA: for the purposes of organising work travel.

How long will we keep your data?

Due to the nature of our business, we retain personal files for 85 years. This is so we can comply with legislation due to health and safety requirements.

Your rights, e.g. access, rectification, erasure

The data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have considerable say over what happens to it. You have the right:

  • To see what data we have about you and re-use your own data that we have collected;
  • To ask us to stop using your data, but keep it on record unless it is being used in the legitimate interests of your employment as outlined above;
  • To have all or some of your data deleted or corrected where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • To lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law. You can contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/, or telephone 0303 123 1113;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant).

This data:

  • Will not be sent overseas;
  • Will not be used for any automated decision making;
  • Will be stored in a secure IT system.
Published 30 September 2020

Related Articles

Comments

  1. We don't have any comments for this article yet. Why not join in and start a discussion.

Write a Comment

Your name:
Your email:
Comments:

Post my comment

News Calendar

Recent Comments

Follow Us on Twitter

Share This


Enjoyed this? Why not share it with others if you've found it useful by using one of the tools below: